Bowers, Ames, And McDade Start Amsoil AX Season With Wins In Worcester

By Matt Wozney 

It’s time to thaw the ice in the hockey arenas and bring in the dirt!  The 2013 edition of the AMSOIL Arenacross series kicked off in the DCU Center in Worcester, Massachusetts, last weekend and with that kick off came a whole slew of new format changes that riders and fans alike had to get used to. Head-to-head bracket racing, inverted gate picks for the shorter 12-lap Arenacross main events, and Ricky Carmichael’s influenced “Road To Supercross” minor league-like approach to bringing up the next talent into the Supercross ranks in years to come were just the tip of the iceberg of new events and happenings of an exciting AMSOIL Arenacross series that started in Worcester.

Saturday night was a big night for Arenacross in general, as it was the first time they took to live TV via Speed just before Anaheim 1 kicked off across the other side of the country. Arenacross fans around the country were able to catch the two Arenacross class main events live on TV and get introduced to the series’ top riders and its new format for 2013.

The rider coming out on top on the weekend was defending Arenacross champion Tyler Bowers.  The Babbitt’s/AMSOIL/Kawasaki rider played it consistent, even with poor inverted gate picks for his 2nd main events on both nights.  Saturday night was truly an inspirational win not just for Bowers but, more importantly, for his team, as they swapped motors right after his first main event win.  In the 10-15 minute window between mains, Bowers’ mechanic and Arenacross legend Junior Jackson were able to install a fresh motor and get Bowers to the gate on time (which he had last gate pick due to a poorly, or beneficial, suitcase pick for the inverted gate pick).  Bowers would come from a back row start, weave his way through the pack, take the main event win, and sweep Saturday night, giving him the points lead into Baltimore this weekend.  Bowers was pumped on the win and his start on defending his Arenacross title is already looking bright.

Even with last gate pick, Tyler Bowers pulled off the main event sweep on Saturday night in Worcester.

Mosites Motorsports/Kawasaki rider Mike McDade, who is coming off a Arenacross Lites East title last year, made a strong showing in the feature Arenacross class by grabbing his first ever Arenacross class main event win on Friday night.  His Lites main event win earlier in the night would be his last in the class, as he officially pointed out of the class.  McDade also came through with podium rides in both Arenacross main events on Saturday night giving him second in the Arenacross points standings going into Baltimore.  Notorious for strong starts, McDade can really mix things up in the arenas in the big class for 2013.

Bowers’ teammate Zach Ames was also a strong finisher at Worcester, as he was the overall winner on Friday night grabbing a pair of second place finishes.  Saturday night was a mixed night for Ames, as he finished second in the first main event and a mediocre seventh in the second main event.  Ames is excited to be teamed up with Bowers, who are both close friends and roommates off the track.  Both of these riders have been putting on a great show already in 2013.

The Arenacross Lites class is what the next step is for many Pro/Am and Expert riders looking to make a name for themselves in the AX class and eventually, Monster Energy Supercross. On Saturday night, TicketWow/TUF Racing/Honda rider Michael Lang came off a fifth place start and moved up through the pack to make a last lap pass over Kawasaki rider Patrick Massie for his first Lites main event win.  Lang is a rider that has been through the grinder of Arenacross’ amateur program, competing from the time he was on 50s.  It’s a good story that makes the Lites class a great stepping stone to the feature class and eventually, Supercross.

VIEW: THUMBS ENLARGE
(image 6 of 12)

Results

Arenacross Class Results – Friday -Main Event 1 (Worcester, Mass.)

1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki

2. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki

3. Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., Suzuki

4. Robby Marshall, Stow, Mass., KTM

5. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki

6. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki

7. Jeff Gibson, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM

8. Steven Mages, Sardinia, Ohio, KTM

9. Kyle White, Freeport, Ill., Honda

10. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., KTM

Arenacross Class Results – Friday – Main Event 2 (Worcester, Mass.)

1. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki

2. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki

3. Robby Marshall, Stow, Mass., KTM

4. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki

5. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki

6. Dave Ginolfi, Budd Lake, N.J., KTM

7. Michael Lang, Saugerties, N.Y., Honda

8. Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM

9. Nathan Skaggs, Chillicothe, Ohio, KTM

10. Kyle White, Freeport, Ill., Honda

Arenacross Lites Class Results – Friday Night (Worcester, Mass.)

1. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki

2. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki

3. Kyle White, Freeport, Ill., Honda

4. Derrick Barnaby, Sterling, Conn., Honda

5. Michael Lang, Saugerties, N.Y., Honda

6. Patrick Massie, Washington Court House, Ohio, Kawasaki

7. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ill., KTM

8. Travis Delnicki, Woodstock Valle, Conn., Suzuki

9. Maxx Malatia, Itasca, Ill., Honda

10. Brian Alquist, Lagrange, Calif., Kawasaki

Arenacross Class Results – Saturday – Main Event 1 (Worcester, Mass.)

1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki

2. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki

3. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki

4. Jeff Gibson, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM

5. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., KTM

6. Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., Suzuki

7. Dave Ginolfi, Budd Lake, N.J., KTM

8. Chris Canning, Coventry, Conn., Honda

9. Robby Marshall, Stow, Mass., KTM

10. Steven Mages, Sardinia, Ohio, KTM

Arenacross Class Results – Saturday – Main Event 2 (Worcester, Mass.)

1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki

2. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki

3. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki

4. Patrick Massie, Washington Court House, Ohio, Kawasaki

5. Michael Lang, Saugerties, N.Y., Honda

6. Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM

7. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki

8. Jeff Gibson, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM

9. Fredrik Noren, Perris, Calif., KTM

10. Robby Marshall, Stow, Mass., KTM

Arenacross Class Saturday Overall (Main Event Finishes)

1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki (1,1)

2. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki (3,2)

3. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki (2,7)

4. Jeff Gibson, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM (4,8)

5. Michael Lang, Saugerties, N.Y., Honda (12,5)

6. Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM (11,6)

7. Patrick Massie, Washington Court House, Ohio, Kawasaki (14,4)

8. Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., Suzuki (6,12)

9. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki (16,3)

Robby Marshall, Stow, Mass., KTM (9,10)

Arenacross Lites Class Saturday Results  (Worcester, Mass.)

1. Michael Lang, Saugerties, N.Y., Honda

2. Patrick Massie, Washington Court House, Ohio, Kawasaki

3. Maxx Malatia, Itasca, Ill., Honda

4. Fredrik Noren, Perris, Calif., KTM

5. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ill., KTM

6. Zachary Newberry, Fincastle, Va., Suzuki

7. Brice Klippel, Bradford, Tenn., KTM

8. Travis Delnicki, Woodstock Valle, Conn., Suzuki

9. Konnor Buffis, Pittsfield, Mass., Honda

10.Vaughn Mays, Genoa City, Wis., KTM

Arenacross Class Points (After Race 2 of 16)

1. Tyler Bowers, Danville, Ky., Kawasaki – 61

2. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki – 57

3. Zach Ames, Prospect, Ohio, Kawasaki – 55

4. Robby Marshall, Stow, Mass., KTM – 42

5. Gared Steinke, Woodland, Calif., Kawasaki – 39

6. Jeff Gibson, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM – 36

7. Daniel Blair, Lodi, Calif., Suzuki – 35

8. Michael Lang, Saugerties, N.Y., Honda – 29

9. Willy Browning, Pleasantville, Ohio, KTM – 29

10. Kelly Smith, Ludington, Mich., KTM – 29

Eastern Regional Arenacross Lites Class Points (After Race 2 of 8)

1. Michael McDade, Edinburg, Pa., Kawasaki – 16

2. Derrick Barnaby, Sterling, Conn., Honda – 13

3. Scott Zont, Algonquin, Ill., KTM – 10

4. Travis Delnicki, Woodstock Valle, Conn., Suzuki – 9

5. Jeremy Pronovost, St. Philippe, Canada, KTM – 5

6. Vaughn Mays, Genoa City, Wis., KTM – 4

7. Nick Hardacre, Dayton, Ohio, Kawasaki – 2

8. Dave Ginolfi, Budd Lake, N.J., KTM – 1