2004 ESPN Winter X Games Event Schedule

The ESPN Winter X Games VIII, January 24-27, 2004 in Aspen/Snowmass, competition schedule is complete and ready for distribution.

Who:
Whether they are planning a vacation or just picking what time is best to arrive, action sports enthusiasts have been eager to see the Winter X Games VIII schedule. Today, ESPN announces a competition schedule that includes competitions held at night under the lights and first-time demonstrations in Women¿s Ski SuperPipe and Snowmobile Freestyle.

When and Where:
All Winter X Games VIII events are FREE will be held at Buttermilk, an Aspen/Snowmass area mountain January 24-27, 2004. There are four ski areas in the Aspen/Snowmass area – Snowmass, Aspen Mountain, Aspen Highlands and Buttermilk ¿ all operated by Aspen Skiing Company.

What:
The Winter X Games features more than 250 athletes from across the globe competing for medals and prize money in the following sports: Moto X, Ski, Snowboard and Snowmobile.

Winter X Games VIII will mark the first time an X Games event will feature live telecasts of the competitions. ESPN and ABC will feature 15 hours of original live programming January 24-27. In addition, ESPN2 will present daily late-night highlight programs from January 25-28, resulting in 19 total hours of original programming for Winter X Games VIII. For the first time, SportsCenter, ESPN¿s flagship daily news program, will report live from Aspen/Snowmass on Monday, January 26 and Tuesday, January 27. Each of those nights, the 11 p.m. ET SportsCenter will contain live event coverage from Winter X Games VIII.

ESPN, The Worldwide Leader in Action Sports, first developed its X Games franchise in 1995. As part of the ESPN Original Entertainment division, X Games, Winter X Games, EXPN 2Day and X Games Global Championship are just some of the original action sports programming currently shown on ESPN and ESPN2. The brand has also grown to include international X Games events, EXPN.com, EXPN Radio, the large format film ESPN’s Ultimate X, X Games skateparks and various X Games-branded retail products.

COMPETITION SCHEDULE BY DAY
(As of November 13, 2003)
Friday, January 23, 2004

8 ¿ 9 AM Snowboarder X Practice (Men¿s and Women¿s)
8:30 ¿ 10:30 AM Snowboard Slopestyle Practice (Men¿s and Women¿s)
9 ¿ 11 AM Snowboarder X Qualifying (Men¿s and Women¿s)
10 ¿ 1 PM Moto X Best Trick Practice
10:30 ¿ 12:30 PM Snowboard Slopestyle Women¿s Prelims
12:30 ¿ 1:30 PM Skier X Practice
12:30 ¿ 1:30 PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men¿s Practice
1 ¿ 3 PM SnoCross Practice
1:30 ¿ 3 PM Skier X Qualifying (Men¿s and Women¿s)
1:30 ¿ 3:30 PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men¿s Prelims
3 ¿ 4 PM Junior SnoCross
5 ¿ 7 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Women¿s Practice
7 ¿ 9 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Women¿s Prelims
7 ¿ 9 PM SnoCross Practice

Saturday, January 24, 2004

9 ¿ 10 AM Snowboard Slopestyle Women¿s Practice
9 ¿ 10 AM Skier X Men¿s Practice
9 ¿ 11 AM Moto X Best Trick Practice
10 ¿ 11 AM Skier X Women¿s Practice
10 ¿ 11:30 AM Snowboard Slopestyle Women¿s Finals
11 ¿ 12:15 PM Skier X Women¿s Semifinals, Consolation and Final
11:15 ¿ 12:45 PM Moto X Best Trick Prelims
11:30 ¿ 12:30 PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men¿s Practice
12:15 ¿ 12:50 PM Skier X Men¿s Practice
12:30 ¿ 2:30 PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men¿s Finals
122:50 ¿ 1:15 PM Skier X Men¿s Quarterfinals
1 ¿ 4 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Practice (Men¿s and Women¿s)
1:30 ¿ 2:45 PM Skier X Men¿s Semifinals, Consolation and Final
2:30 ¿ 4 PM Ski Slopestyle Practice
3 ¿ 4 PM SnoCross Practice
4:30 ¿ 5:30 PM SnoCross Practice
6 ¿ 7:30 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Women¿s Practice
6 ¿ 9 PM SnoCross Qualifying
7:30 ¿ 9 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Women¿s Finals

Sunday, January 25, 2004

8 ¿ 11 AM Ski Slopestyle Practice
9 ¿ 10:30 AM Snowboarder X Practice (Men¿s and Women¿s)
10:30 ¿ 11:30 AM Snowboarder X Men¿s Quarterfinals
11 ¿ 1 PM Ski Slopestyle Prelims
11 ¿ 2 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Men¿s Practice
11:30 ¿ 1 PM Snowboarder X Practice (Men¿s and Women¿s)
11:30 ¿ 1:15 PM Moto X Best Trick Practice
1 ¿ 2 PM Snowboarder X Men¿s Semifinals, Consolation and Final
1 ¿ 2:15 PM Ski Slopestyle Practice
1:15 ¿ 2:15 PM Moto X Best Trick Finals
2 ¿ 3:15 PM Snowboarder X Women¿s Semifinals, Consolation and Final
2:15 ¿ 3:45 PM Ski Slopestyle Final
4 ¿ 6 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Men¿s Practice
4 ¿ 5 PM SnoCross Practice
5:30 ¿ 6:30 PM SnoCross Practice
6:15 ¿ 8:45 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Men¿s Prelims
7 ¿ 9 PM SnoCross Semifinals, Last-chance Qualifer and Final

Monday, January 26, 2004

9 ¿ 11 AM UltraCross Practice
9 ¿ 1 PM Ski SuperPipe Practice
11 ¿ 1:30 PM UltraCross Semifinals, Consolation and Final
2 ¿ 3:30 PM Freestyle Snowmobile Jam
5 ¿ 7 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Men¿s Practice
7 ¿ 9:30 PM Snowboard SuperPipe Men¿s Finals

Tuesday, January 27, 2004

8 ¿ 9:30 AM HillCross Practice
9 ¿ 12 PM Ski SuperPipe Practice
10 ¿ 11:30 AM HillCross Qualifying
12 ¿ 2 PM Ski SuperPipe Prelims
12 ¿ 2 PM HillCross Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation, and Final
2 ¿ 2:30 PM Women¿s Ski Pipe Jam
5 ¿ 7 PM Ski SuperPipe Practice
7 ¿ 9:30 PM Ski SuperPipe Finals

* All times Mountain Time (MT). Schedule is subject to change.