Record Number of Amateurs Compete at Arenacross in 2004-2005

Amateurs to Compete at Fifth Annual Amateur Arenacross World Finals

AURORA, Ill. (May 12, 2005) ¿ The 2004-2005 season once again saw positive growth in the number of rider entries in arenacross. Overall, the Regional and National Arenacross Series experienced 6% growth in rider entries throughout the season. Louisville was the standout event of the year with entries up over 19%.

Each arenacross event around the United States features a full amateur format with classes for all ages and racing levels. The amateur arenacross season runs from November to March and riders compete in one of six regions and in 18 different classes ranging from the 50cc 4-6 years class to the Over 40 class with the ultimate goal of qualifying for the Amateur Arenacross World Finals. In addition, two female classes have been added to the series¿ format. More than 300 amateurs have qualified to compete for the championship at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in their respective class.

The increased number of entries generated greater competition, as each of the six regions qualified the top three riders in each class to compete at the Amateur Arenacross World Finals.  In its fifth straight year, the Amateur Arenacross World Finals will take place at Las Vegas¿ MGM Grand Garden Arena October 9, 2005. The finals, which run in conjunction with the U.S. Open, will determine a world amateur arenacross champion in each of the 18 arenacross classes.

¿Each rider who participates at the Amateur Arenacross World Finals is progressing through a particular stage of their career,¿ states Robert Hansen, director of arenacross.  ¿From the older riders who still posses the drive to compete to the younger future stars who dream of competing in the National Arenacross Series, or perhaps the THQ World Supercross GP/THQ AMA Supercross Series.  Arenacross will continue to grow and prosper with its phenomenal amateur support.¿

The Amateur Arenacross World Finals, created in 2001, gives amateurs the opportunity of a lifetime to compete on the same track as the professionals.  The strength of this event has made it a mainstay at the Maxxis U.S. Open.

2005 Amateur Arenacross World Finals Qualifiers*

50cc 4-6       
John Michael Belding    Central
Trae Dilley     Central
Dustin Kennedy  Central
Jacob M. Edison Mid America    
Mitchell D. Harrison    Mid America    
Hayden Justice  Mid America    
Justin Ammons   Mid South      
Jake Pinhancos  Mid South      
Dawson Horne    Mid South      
Ezra Wright     New England    
Cole D. Patrick New England    
Dylan Kolb      New England    
Brandon Holmes  North Central  
Jono Mandelke   North Central  
Cameron McAdoo  North Central  
James M. Dalzell        West   
Ryan Burggren   West   
Scotty Snow     West   

50cc 7-8               
Jake Riggle     Central
Drake Dunlap    Central
Jacob Blood     Central
Darren Walsh    Mid America    
Aaron Plessinger        Mid America    
Caly Alfrey     Mid America &nbs  
Gavin Chinn     Mid South      
Sam Phelps      Mid South      
Cameron Farmer  Mid South      
Daniel Dillin   New England    
Joshua Lambert  New England    
Jerry Rutledge  New England    
Jared Baker     North Central  
Bailey Stefka   North Central  
Haley Grana     North Central  
Max J. Harris   West   
JT Blattman     West   
Kinser Endicott West  

65cc 7-9               
Joshua Cartwright       Central
Reece Dunlap    Central
Tanner Wineland Central
Brodey Gould    Mid America    
Logan Karnow    Mid America    
Darren Walsh    Mid America    
Darrell B. Sellers      Mid South      
Oak Welch       Mid South      
Gavin Chinn     Mid South      
Scott N. Carpenter      New England    
Anthony Maimone New England    
Austin Behrens  New England    
Cole Prichard   North Central  
Tim Patterson   North Central  
Kyle Frese      North Central  
Andrew Frankos  West   
Max J. Harris   West   
Joseph Reynolds West   

65cc 10-11             
Justin Bogle    Central
Cody T. Doerfler        Central
Jeff T. Fisher  Central
Kody Kamm       Mid America    
Lewis A. Hunt   Mid America    
Clay M. Elliott Mid America    
Trenton McMichen        Mid South      
Josh Savage     Mid South      
Lucas Helms     Mid South      
Michael Lang    New England    
Damon Rummel    New England    
Brett Cooper    New England    
Nathan La Porte North Central  
Tyler Frese     North Central  
Tyler Elliott   North Central  
Anthony J. Rutter       West   
Anthony Amos    West   
Riley Brough    West   

85cc 7-11              
Justin Bogle    Central
Gregory Gehrer  Central
Vernon O’Shea   Central
Aaron Eakin     Mid America    
Christopher Elko        Mid America    
Lewis A. Hunt   Mid America    
Kaden G. Smith  Mid South      
Lucas Helms     Mid South      
Trenton McMichen        Mid South      
Tyler Wozney    New England    
Jon Daniels     New England    
Austin Harvey   New England    
Gannon Audette  North Central  
Jacob Kelsey    North Central  
Bobby Hanson    North Central  
T-lo White      West   
Joseph Reynolds West   
Jonah Locks     West   

85cc 12-15             
Terren O’Dell   Central
Kerry Moore     Central
Coby Adair      Central
Justin Nalezny  Mid America    
Joey Dalzell    Mid America    
Dustin McDonald Mid America    
Ryan Zimmer     Mid South      
Russell Tindall Mid South      
Justin Shimminger       Mid South      
Kyle Willis     New England    
Colton Harrison New England    
Sam Jones       New England    
Randy Dibartolo North Central  
Devin Reed      North Central  
Cameron Lansing North Central  
Gared Steinke   West   
Jake Locks      West   
Zach Larson     West   

85cc Super Mini        
Terren O’Dell   Central
Kerry Moore     Central
Coby Adair      Central
Justin Nalezny  Mid America    
Adam Haines     Mid America    
Samuel A. Miller        Mid America    
Michael McQuay  Mid South      
Russell Tindall Mid South      
Ryan Zimmer     Mid South      
Sam Jones       New England    
Colton Harrison New England    
Jesse Kuzbyt    New England    
Randy Dibartolo North Central  
Cameron Lansing North Central  
Devin Reed      North Central  
Johnny R. Vallerio      West   
Gared Steinke   West   
Jake Locks      West   

125cc Schoolboy        
Aaron McClintock        Central
Teddy Parks     Central
Troy Boles      Central
Kris Miller     Mid America    
Danny Lewandowski       Mid America    
Brad Kiester    Mid America    
Jamie Williams  Mid South      
Brandon Bush    Mid South      
Thomas Sullivan Mid South      
Phillip Nicoletti    &nbsSouth      
Trenton McMichen        Mid South      
Tyler Wozney    New England    
Jon Daniels     New England    
Austin Harvey   New England    
Gannon Audette  North Central  
Jacob Kelsey    North Central  
Bobby Hanson    North Central  
T-lo White      West   
Joseph Reynolds West   
Jonah Locks     West   

85cc 12-15             
Terren O’Dell   Central
Kerry Moore     Central
Coby Adair      Central
Justin Nalezny  Mid America    
Joey Dalzell    Mid America    
Dustin McDonald Mid America    
Ryan Zimmer     Mid South      
Russell Tindall Mid South      
Justin Shimminger       Mid South      
Kyle Willis     New England    
Colton Harrison New England    
Sam Jones       New England    
Randy Dibartolo North Central  
Devin Reed      North Central  
Cameron Lansing North Central  
Gared Steinke   West   
Jake Locks      West   
Zach Larson     West   

85cc Super Mini        
Terren O’Dell   Central
Kerry Moore     Central
Coby Adair      Central
Justin Nalezny  Mid America    
Adam Haines     Mid America    
Samuel A. Miller        Mid America    
Michael McQuay  Mid South      
Russell Tindall Mid South      
Ryan Zimmer     Mid South      
Sam Jones       New England    
Colton Harrison New England    
Jesse Kuzbyt    New England    
Randy Dibartolo North Central  
Cameron Lansing North Central  
Devin Reed      North Central  
Johnny R. Vallerio      West   
Gared Steinke   West   
Jake Locks      West   

125cc Schoolboy        
Aaron McClintock        Central
Teddy Parks     Central
Troy Boles      Central
Kris Miller     Mid America    
Danny Lewandowski       Mid America    
Brad Kiester    Mid America    
Jamie Williams  Mid South      
Brandon Bush    Mid South      
Thomas Sullivan Mid South      
Phillip Nicoletti       New England    
James H. Wild   New England    
Chris Laughnane New England    
Cody Simonton   North Central  
Brian Antoniak  North Central  
Cody W. Jaeschke        North Central  
Bronson Angulo  West   
Kevin Hurt      West   
Jake Locks      West   

125cc Novice           
Joey Olson      Central
Troy P. Boles   Central
Brandon Belisle Central
Chris Gibson    Mid America    
Shane Larsen    Mid America    
Lonnie Maxson   Mid America    
Justin Hopson   Mid South      
Ryan Melton     Mid South      
Jeremy Price    Mid South      
Eric Bearor     New England    
Christopher Hancock     New England    
Alex Lajeunesse New England    
Eric Espe       North Central  
Jason Mott      North Central  
Brandon Hammond North Central  
Bronson Angulo  West   
Cody L. Knight  West   
Brian Foster    West   

125cc Intermediate             
Mark Graddy     Central
Teddy Parks     Central
Aaron McClintock        Central
Patrick J. Massie       Mid America    
Kris Miller     Mid America    
Brad Kiester    Mid America    
Cory Larsen     Mid South      
Brandon Bush    Mid South      
Jamie Williams  Mid South      
Phillip Nicoletti       New England    
David Szymanksy         New England    
James H. Wild   New England    
John J. Emmeck  North Central  
Matt Johnson    North Central  
Cody Simonton   North Central  
Kevin Hurt      West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Zack Gurley     West   

Collegeboy             
Mark Graddy     Central
Josh Canfield   Central
Bryce Shondeck  Central
Kyle Schmelzer  Mid America    
Perry Hoover    Mid America    
David M. Osterhout      Mid America    
Cory Larsen     Mid South      
Justin Hopson   Mid South      
Erik Brito      Mid South      
David Szymansky New England    
Jordon Shepard  New England    
Chris Fredericks        New England    
Kyle B. Glass   North Central  
Levi W. Drew    North Central  
Michael Spadafina       North Central  
Grant Abney     West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Randy Guzman    West   

250cc Novice           
Brian Chappell  Central
Christopher Lundeen     Central
Chris Doughty   Central
Lonnie Maxson   Mid America    
Mark Donaker    Mid America    
Brad Nelson     Mid America    
Justin Hopson   Mid South      
James Brown     Mid South      
Ryan Melton     Mid South      
Nathan Townsend New England    
Christopher Hancock     New England    
Michael Tippin  New England    
Bill Chrisos    North Central  
Jeremy Gauer    North Central  
Brandon Whipple North Central  
Olin Green      West   
Randy Guzman    West   
Arthur Sprecher West   

250cc Intermediate             
Mark Graddy     Central
Tyler Schultz   Central
Josh Canfield   Central
Patrick J. Massie       Mid America    
Kyle Schmelzer  Mid America    
Cody Simonton   Mid America    
Chance Benson   Mid South      
Cory Larsen     Mid South      
Heath Lyons     Mid South      
David Szymansky New England    
Jordon Shepard  New England    
Ren P. Jolly    New England    
John J. Emmeck  North Central  
Levi W. Drew    North Central  
Brady R. Peck   North Central  
Grant Abney     West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Kevin Hurt      West   

Over 25        
Greg Denison    Central
Randy Belisle   Central
Brian Chappell  Central
Jay Hershey     Mid America    
David Leezer    Mid America    
Bob Connock     Mid America    
Brian Sharp     Mid South      
Donald S. Sanders       Mid South      
Michael B. Faulk        Mid South      
Clayton Blowers New England    
Rich Frank      New England    
Dominick J. Buttner     New England    
David Hughes    North Central  
Travis Hagen    North Central  
nbsp; New England    
James H. Wild   New England    
Chris Laughnane New England    
Cody Simonton   North Central  
Brian Antoniak  North Central  
Cody W. Jaeschke        North Central  
Bronson Angulo  West   
Kevin Hurt      West   
Jake Locks      West   

125cc Novice           
Joey Olson      Central
Troy P. Boles   Central
Brandon Belisle Central
Chris Gibson    Mid America    
Shane Larsen    Mid America    
Lonnie Maxson   Mid America    
Justin Hopson   Mid South      
Ryan Melton     Mid South      
Jeremy Price    Mid South      
Eric Bearor     New England    
Christopher Hancock     New England    
Alex Lajeunesse New England    
Eric Espe       North Central  
Jason Mott      North Central  
Brandon Hammond North Central  
Bronson Angulo  West   
Cody L. Knight  West   
Brian Foster    West   

125cc Intermediate             
Mark Graddy     Central
Teddy Parks     Central
Aaron McClintock        Central
Patrick J. Massie       Mid America    
Kris Miller     Mid America    
Brad Kiester    Mid America    
Cory Larsen     Mid South      
Brandon Bush    Mid South      
Jamie Williams  Mid South      
Phillip Nicoletti       New England    
David Szymanksy         New England    
James H. Wild   New England    
John J. Emmeck  North Central  
Matt Johnson    North Central  
Cody Simonton   North Central  
Kevin Hurt      West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Zack Gurley     West   

Collegeboy             
Mark Graddy     Central
Josh Canfield   Central
Bryce Shondeck  Central
Kyle Schmelzer  Mid America    
Perry Hoover    Mid America    
David M. Osterhout      Mid America    
Cory Larsen     Mid South      
Justin Hopson   Mid South      
Erik Brito      Mid South      
David Szymansky New England    
Jordon Shepard  New England    
Chris Fredericks        New England    
Kyle B. Glass   North Central  
Levi W. Drew    North Central  
Michael Spadafina       North Central  
Grant Abney     West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Randy Guzman    West   

250cc Novice           
Brian Chappell  Central
Christopher Lundeen     Central
Chris Doughty   Central
Lonnie Maxson   Mid America    
Mark Donaker    Mid America    
Brad Nelson     Mid America    
Justin Hopson   Mid South      
James Brown     Mid South      
Ryan Melton     Mid South      
Nathan Townsend New England    
Christopher Hancock     New England    
Michael Tippin  New England    
Bill Chrisos    North Central  
Jeremy Gauer    North Central  
Brandon Whipple North Central  
Olin Green      West   
Randy Guzman    West   
Arthur Sprecher West   

250cc Intermediate             
Mark Graddy     Central
Tyler Schultz   Central
Josh Canfield   Central
Patrick J. Massie       Mid America    
Kyle Schmelzer  Mid America    
Cody Simonton   Mid America    
Chance Benson   Mid South      
Cory Larsen     Mid South      
Heath Lyons     Mid South      
David Szymansky New England    
Jordon Shepard  New England    
Ren P. Jolly    New England    
John J. Emmeck  North Central  
Levi W. Drew    North Central  
Brady R. Peck   North Central  
Grant Abney     West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Kevin Hurt      West   

Over 25        
Greg Denison    Central
Randy Belisle   Central
Brian Chappell  Central
Jay Hershey     Mid America    
David Leezer    Mid America    
Bob Connock     Mid America    
Brian Sharp     Mid South      
Donald S. Sanders       Mid South      
Michael B. Faulk        Mid South      
Clayton Blowers New England    
Rich Frank      New England    
Dominick J. Buttner     New England    
David Hughes    North Central  
Travis Hagen    North Central  
John Conley     North Central  
Olin Green      West   
Todd Anders     West   
Don Perrie      West   

Over 30        
Greg Denison    Central
Brian Chappell  Central
Randy Belisle   Central
Jay Hershey     Mid America    
Richard Robinson        Mid America    
Matthew T. Robinson     Mid America    
RJ Stanley      Mid South      
Grant Barron    Mid South      
John Wright     Mid South      
Clayton Blowers New England    
Rich Frank      New England    
Bernard Lajounesse      New England    
Jack W. Lambert North Central  
Travis Hagen    North Central  
John Conley     North Central  
Todd Anders     West   
Don Perrie      West   
Olin Green      West   

Over 40        
Richard Reichert        Central
Brian J. Nobles Central
Scott Siers     Central
Richard Robinson        Mid America    
Tom Turner      Mid America    
Jeff Kenward    Mid America    
Grant Barron    Mid South      
Robert Rice     Mid South      
Mac Edmonston   Mid South      
Bernard Lajounesse      New England    
Brian Sharp     New England    
Dan Leclair Sr. New England    
Jack W. Lambert North Central  
Roy Bittner     North Central  
Joseph J. Fajdich       North Central  
Doug Frankos    West   
Bobby Deason    West   
James N. Settlemoir     West   

Women          
Ashleigh Hall   Central
Lindsay Myers   Central
Sarah Elworthy  Central
Mikki Kolalz    Mid America    
Dian Klinger    Mid America    
Elissa Grzincic Mid America    
Jacqueline Ross Mid South      
Briann Stiles   Mid South      
Ashley Fiolek   Mid South      
Jessye Davis    New England    
Elizabeth Logan New England    
Haley Burke     New England    
April Roper     North Central  
Dian Klinger    North Central  
Avery Prouty    North Central  
Tatum Sik       West    Kyrstal May     West   
Kayla Snow      West   

*Riders subject to change based on individual confirmation

Tickets for this year¿s event can be purchased online at www.ussx.com, through the MGM Grand box office or by calling Ticketmaster at (702) 474-4000.

For more information on the National Arenacross Series log on to www.arenacross.com.

p;     New England    
Kyle B. Glass   North Central  
Levi W. Drew    North Central  
Michael Spadafina       North Central  
Grant Abney     West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Randy Guzman    West   

250cc Novice           
Brian Chappell  Central
Christopher Lundeen     Central
Chris Doughty   Central
Lonnie Maxson   Mid America    
Mark Donaker    Mid America    
Brad Nelson     Mid America    
Justin Hopson   Mid South      
James Brown     Mid South      
Ryan Melton     Mid South      
Nathan Townsend New England    
Christopher Hancock     New England    
Michael Tippin  New England    
Bill Chrisos    North Central  
Jeremy Gauer    North Central  
Brandon Whipple North Central  
Olin Green      West   
Randy Guzman    West   
Arthur Sprecher West   

250cc Intermediate             
Mark Graddy     Central
Tyler Schultz   Central
Josh Canfield   Central
Patrick J. Massie       Mid America    
Kyle Schmelzer  Mid America    
Cody Simonton   Mid America    
Chance Benson   Mid South      
Cory Larsen     Mid South      
Heath Lyons     Mid South      
David Szymansky New England    
Jordon Shepard  New England    
Ren P. Jolly    New England    
John J. Emmeck  North Central  
Levi W. Drew    North Central  
Brady R. Peck   North Central  
Grant Abney     West   
Bobby Zoellin   West   
Kevin Hurt      West   

Over 25        
Greg Denison    Central
Randy Belisle   Central
Brian Chappell  Central
Jay Hershey     Mid America    
David Leezer    Mid America    
Bob Connock     Mid America    
Brian Sharp     Mid South      
Donald S. Sanders       Mid South      
Michael B. Faulk        Mid South      
Clayton Blowers New England    
Rich Frank      New England    
Dominick J. Buttner     New England    
David Hughes    North Central  
Travis Hagen    North Central  
John Conley     North Central  
Olin Green      West   
Todd Anders     West   
Don Perrie      West   

Over 30        
Greg Denison    Central
Brian Chappell  Central
Randy Belisle   Central
Jay Hershey     Mid America    
Richard Robinson        Mid America    
Matthew T. Robinson     Mid America    
RJ Stanley      Mid South      
Grant Barron    Mid South      
John Wright     Mid South      
Clayton Blowers New England    
Rich Frank      New England    
Bernard Lajounesse      New England    
Jack W. Lambert North Central  
Travis Hagen    North Central  
John Conley     North Central  
Todd Anders     West   
Don Perrie      West   
Olin Green      West   

Over 40        
Richard Reichert        Central
Brian J. Nobles Central
Scott Siers     Central
Richard Robinson        Mid America    
Tom Turner      Mid America    
Jeff Kenward    Mid America    
Grant Barron    Mid South      
Robert Rice     Mid South      
Mac Edmonston   Mid South      
Bernard Lajounesse      New England    
Brian Sharp     New England    
Dan Leclair Sr. New England    
Jack W. Lambert North Central  
Roy Bittner     North Central  
Joseph J. Fajdich       North Central  
Doug Frankos    West   
Bobby Deason    West   
James N. Settlemoir     West   

Women          
Ashleigh Hall   Central
Lindsay Myers   Central
Sarah Elworthy  Central
Mikki Kolalz    Mid America    
Dian Klinger    Mid America    
Elissa Grzincic Mid America    
Jacqueline Ross Mid South      
Briann Stiles   Mid South      
Ashley Fiolek   Mid South      
Jessye Davis    New England    
Elizabeth Logan New England    
Haley Burke     New England    
April Roper     North Central  
Dian Klinger    North Central  
Avery Prouty    North Central  
Tatum Sik       West   
Kyrstal May     West   
Kayla Snow      West   

*Riders subject to change based on individual confirmation

Tickets for this year¿s event can be purchased online at www.ussx.com, through the MGM Grand box office or by calling Ticketmaster at (702) 474-4000.

For more information on the National Arenacross Series log on to www.arenacross.com.

hn Conley     North Central  
Olin Green      West   
Todd Anders     West   
Don Perrie      West   

Over 30        
Greg Denison    Central
Brian Chappell  Central
Randy Belisle   Central
Jay Hershey     Mid America    
Richard Robinson        Mid America    
Matthew T. Robinson     Mid America    
RJ Stanley      Mid South      
Grant Barron    Mid South      
John Wright     Mid South      
Clayton Blowers New England    
Rich Frank      New England    
Bernard Lajounesse      New England    
Jack W. Lambert North Central  
Travis Hagen    North Central  
John Conley     North Central  
Todd Anders     West   
Don Perrie      West   
Olin Green      West   

Over 40        
Richard Reichert        Central
Brian J. Nobles Central
Scott Siers     Central
Richard Robinson        Mid America    
Tom Turner      Mid America    
Jeff Kenward    Mid America    
Grant Barron    Mid South      
Robert Rice     Mid South      
Mac Edmonston   Mid South      
Bernard Lajounesse      New England    
Brian Sharp     New England    
Dan Leclair Sr. New England    
Jack W. Lambert North Central  
Roy Bittner     North Central  
Joseph J. Fajdich       North Central  
Doug Frankos    West   
Bobby Deason    West   
James N. Settlemoir     West   

Women          
Ashleigh Hall   Central
Lindsay Myers   Central
Sarah Elworthy  Central
Mikki Kolalz    Mid America    
Dian Klinger    Mid America    
Elissa Grzincic Mid America    
Jacqueline Ross Mid South      
Briann Stiles   Mid South      
Ashley Fiolek   Mid South      
Jessye Davis    New England    
Elizabeth Logan New England    
Haley Burke     New England    
April Roper     North Central  
Dian Klinger    North Central  
Avery Prouty    North Central  
Tatum Sik       West   
Kyrstal May     West   
Kayla Snow      West   

*Riders subject to change based on individual confirmation

Tickets for this year¿s event can be purchased online at www.ussx.com, through the MGM Grand box office or by calling Ticketmaster at (702) 474-4000.

For more information on the National Arenacross Series log on to www.arenacross.com.

Kyrstal May     West   
Kayla Snow      West   

*Riders subject to change based on individual confirmation

Tickets for this year¿s event can be purchased online at www.ussx.com, through the MGM Grand box office or by calling Ticketmaster at (702) 474-4000.

For more information on the National Arenacross Series log on to www.arenacross.com.