2016 Monster Energy Cup | In & Out

Entry List & Schedule for 2016 MEC

2016-monster-energy-cup-in-out

www.supercrossonline.com

Sure, it’s the offseason but there are still a few races on the calendar and one of the most prestigious events of the year, the Monster Energy Cup, takes place this weekend. Now in its sixth year, the Las Vegas race is often a rider’s first appearance for a new team or sponsors, and we’ll find quite a few riders under new tents. Here’s a quick rundown of who is in for the three main classes at the MEC, plus a complete schedule of events. As always, check back for more news in the next few days.

Pro Class Provisional Entry List

2. Cooper Webb – Although Webb is on the list, he and Yamaha have decided to sitout the event
3. Eli Tomac
4. Blake Baggett – First race with Rocky Mountain ATV-MC/KTM
5. Ryan Dungey – First race in USA since vertebra fracture at 2016 Thunder Valley MX
11. Kyle Chisholm
14. Cole Seely – First race aboard all-new 2017 Honda CRF450R
16. Zach Osborne – Osborne is out for the weekend due to a dislocated wrist suffered at the SMX Riders Cup
22. Chad Reed
25. Marvin Musquin
34. Benny Bloss
38. Shane McElrath – First race since injuries at the 2016 Southwick MX
44. Jordon Smith – First race with Troy Lee Designs/Red Bull/GoPro/KTM
61. Vince Friese
75. Nick Schmidt
85. Tommy Hahn – First race since injuries earlier in the 2016 season
94. Ken Roczen – First race with Team Honda HRC and on the new 2017 Honda CRF450R
98. Matt Babbitt
120. Todd Bannister
135. Robert Fitch
136. Brett Hottel
151. Dakota Tedder
154. Brandon Scharer
181. Dustin Pipes
211. Tevin Tapia
243. Tim Gajser – Out with injury after crashes at SMX Riders Cup
374. Cody Gilmore
383. Casey Brennan
417. Conner Monks
423. Vicki Golden – Possibly out, crashed out of the 2016 Stockholm SX
447. Deven Raper
501. Scotty Wennerstrom
526. Colton Aeck
556. Brady Kiesel
608. David Pulley
662. Travis Bannister
713. Chad Cook
723. Tyler Enticknap
726. Gared Steinke
735. Travis Pitt
800. Mike Alessi
801. Jeff Alessi
846. Jason Kueber
976. Josh Greco
992. Jordyn Scalvini

44 Total Pre-entries

MISSING THE LIST

James Stewart – As of now, Stewart is without a confirmed ride in 2017
Justin Brayton – Without a ride in the United States for 2017, currently racing the Australian SX series
Jake Weimer – Currently riding for RCH, but team has not confirmed participation at MEC
Dean Wilson – Currently without an announced ride for 2017, is riding a borrowed Suzuki in Southern California
Davi Millsaps – Recovering from wrist injury sustained at final round of Canadian National Motocross Championship
Justin Bogle – Currently without an announced ride for 2017, is riding a borrowed Suzuki in Southern California
Broc Tickle – Currently riding for RCH, but team has not confirmed participation at MEC
Jason Anderson – Recovering from broken foot at the 2016 Motocross of Nations
Aaron Plessinger – Unconfirmed, racing one week later at final round of All Japan MX Championship
Mitchell Oldenburg – Has signed contract with Troy Lee Designs/Red Bull/GoPro/KTM for 2017, out for MEC
Martin Davalos – Not racing, remains at Rockstar Energy Racing Husqvarna for 2017
Weston Peick –Not racing due to JGRMX’s lack of time on Suzuki equipment
Josh Grant – Unconfirmed, back on the bike after ankle injuries and will race for Monster Energy Kawasaki in 2017
Phil Nicoletti – Not racing due to JGRMX’s lack of time on Suzuki equipment
Justin Barcia – Not racing due to JGRMX’s lack of time on Suzuki equipment
Trey Canard – Not racing, recently joined Red Bull KTM
Fredrik Noren – Unconfirmed
Malcolm Stewart – As of now, Stewart is without a confirmed ride in 2017
Christian Craig – Not racing, back on the bike after suffering broken leg at 2016 Glen Helen MX
Wil Hahn – Racing Australian SX series

Amateur All-Stars Provisional Entry List

16. Enzo Lopes
17. Cameron Cannon
37. Sean Cantrell
40. Brandon Hartranft
44. Richard Taylor
53. Dylan Walsh
71. Challen Tennant
82. Garrett Marchbanks
83. Lorenzo Locurcio
91. Justin Cooper
94. Luke Purther
108. RJ Wageman
131. Jayce Pennington
133. Jordan Bailey
188. Gage Schehr
259. Tallon Lafountaine
382. Tanner Stack
434. Dustin Winter
612. Mitchell Falk
663. Rookie White
777. Dylan Greer
812. Cameron Mcadoo

22 Total Pre-entries

SuperMini Provisional Entry List

16. Cristopher Torres
24. Joshua Varize
30. Jordan Jarvis
31. Tyson Johnson
34. Jarret Frye
43. Carter Biese
51. Jace Kessler
51. Seth Hammaker
60. Juan Valerrama
71. Talon Hawkins
74. Dilan Schwartz
77. Devin Xindaris
80. Preston Kilroy
85. Timothy Kniffing
105. Jeremy Ryan
122. Carson Mumford
147. Levi Kitchen
325. Stilez Robertson
351. Jack Rogers
428. Nate Thrasher
587. Aiden Tijero
604. Max Miller

22 Total Pre-entries

KTM Junior SX Challenge Provisional Entry List

1. Enzo Temmerman
2. Sabastien Friesen
3. Kade Johnson
4. Jaden Palmer
5. Wyatt Bass
6. Jamieson Macdonald
7. Blake Pressdee
8. Ryder Bednard
9. Jacye Cashdollar
10. Jamison Mutschler

10 Total Pre-entries

2016 Monster Energy Cup Schedule of Events
Saturday, October 15, 2016

Day Program
10:15 am – 10:45 am Riders Track Walk
10:45 am – 11:05 am Riders Meeting at Podium (Mandatory)
11:05 am – 11:20 am Chapel Service at Podium
12:00 pm Doors Open to Public
11:45 pm – 11:53 pm Practice B – Free Practice
11:55 pm – 12:03 pm Practice A – Free Practice
12:05 pm – 12:17 pm Practice Super Mini – Free Practice
12:19 pm – 12:31 pm Practice Amateur All-Stars – Free Practice
12:32 pm – 12:57 pm Track Maintenance
1:00 pm – 1:10 pm Practice A – Qualifying Practice
1:15 pm – 1:25 pm Practice B – Qualifying Practice
1:30 pm – 1:40 pm Practice Super Mini – Qualifying Practice
1:45 pm – 1:55 pm Practice Amateur All Stars – Qualifying Practice
2:00 pm – 2:10 pm Practice KJSC – Qualifying Practice
2:15 pm – 2:55 pm Track Maintenance
2:55 pm – 3:05 pm Practice B – Qualifying Practice
3:10 pm – 3:20 pm Practice A – Qualifying Practice
3:25 pm – 3:35 pm Practice Super Mini – Qualifying Practice
3:40 pm – 3:50 pm Practice Amateur All Stars – Qualifying Practice
3:55 pm – 4:05 pm Practice KJSC – Qualifying Practice
The top 18 times from Qualifying Practice in the Cup Class transfer directly to the Main Events
4:10 pm – 4:20 pm Last Chance Qualifier (LCQ) – 5 Laps [22 Riders]
Top 4 into the Main Events
4:25 pm – 6:00 pm Track Maintenance

Evening Program
6:00 pm – 6:38 pm Opening Ceremonies
6:38 pm – 7:02 pm Main Event 1 – 10 Laps [22 Riders] (1 – 22 Points Awarded)
7:02 pm – 7:22 pm Super Mini Race 1 – 6 Laps [22 Riders] (Two Moto Format)
7:22 pm – 7:40 pm Amateur All-Stars Race 1 – 6 Laps [22 Riders] (Two Moto Format)
7:40 pm – 7:53 pm KJSC Race 1 – 3 Laps [10 Riders] (One Moto Format)
7:53 pm – 8:05 pm Main Event 2 – 10 Laps [22 Riders] (1 – 22 Points Awarded)
8:05 pm – 8:27 pm Intermission
8:27 pm – 8:50 pm Super Mini Race 2 – 6 Laps [22 Riders] (Two Moto Format)
8:50 pm – 9:15 pm Amateur All-Stars Race 2 – 6 Laps [22 Riders] (Two Moto Format)
9:15 pm – 9:27 pm Main Event 3 – 10 Laps [22 Riders] (1 – 22 Points Awarded)
9:27 pm – 10:00 pm Victory Circle