2016 Las Vegas AX | Race Highlights

Presented by Factory Effex

LV IG_3229

arenacross.com

The Race to the Championship came to a dramatic conclusion on Friday night inside Orleans Arena as the three-rider Team Babbitt’s/Monster Energy/AMSOIL Kawasaki lineup of Gavin Faith, Chris Blose and Jacob Hayes battled to be the first recipient of the Ricky Carmichael Cup. The AMSOIL Arenacross Finals featured a packed house, with the crowd cheering on as Blose went on to sweep both of the Arenacross Class Main Events. However, his flawless performance wasn’t enough to overcome the eight-point deficit to Faith, who followed his teammate across the line in second in each Main Event to clinch his first career title. In the Arenacross Lites Class East/West Shootout, Strikt/Triple-Effect/Us Racing Yamaha’s Ryan Breece took the win as TZR/Woodstock KTM’s Cody VanBuskirk walked away with the Western Regional Arenacross Lites Class Championship.

Arenacross Class Results – Main Event One

1. Chris Blose
2. Gavin Faith
3. Jacob Hayes
4. Travis Sewell
5. Jace Owen
6. Gared Steinke
7. Ben Lamay
8. Kyle Regal
9. Ryan Breece
10. Steven Mages

Arenacross Class Results – Main Event Two

1. Chris Blose
2. Gavin Faith
3. Jacob Hayes
4. Travis Sewell
5. Jace Owen
6. Ben Lamay
7. Gared Steinke
8. Ryan Breece
9. Kyle Regal
10. Joey Crown

Arenacross Class Overall Results (Main Event Results)

1. Chris Blose (1-1)
2. Gavin Faith (2-2)
3. Jacob Hayes (3-3)
4. Travis Sewell (4-4)
5. Jace Owen (5-5)
6. Gared Steinke (6-7)
7. Ben Lamay (9-6)
8. Kyle Regal (7-9)
9. Ryan Breece (10-8)
10. Steven Mages (8-14)

RMATV/MC Head 2 Head Challenge Results (Bonus Points)

1. Chris Blose (2 points)
2. Jace Owen (1 point)
3. Gavin Faith (1 point)
4. Jacob Hayes (1 point)
5. Travis Sewell (1 point)
6. Gared Steinke (1 point)
7. Joey Crown (1 point)
8. Chris Howell (1 point)

Race to the Championship Final Standings

1. Gavin Faith 220pts (9 Main Event Wins)
2. Chris Blose 215pts (6 Main Event Wins)
3. Jacob Hayes 192pts (10 Main Event Wins)
4. Travis Sewell 176pts (6 Main Event Wins)
5. Jace Owen 172pts (1 Main Event Win)
6. Ben Lamay 169pts (3 Main Event Wins)
7. Kyle Regal 143pts
8. Gared Steinke 126pts
9. Cody VanBuskirk 58pts
10. Daniel Herrlein 1pts

Arenacross Lites Class East/West Shootout Results

1. Ryan Breece
2. Daniel Herrlein
3. Josh Cartwright
4. Kyle Bitterman
5. Cody VanBuskirk
6. Robbie Wageman
7. Jared Lesher
8. Dave Ginolfi
9. Devin Harriman
10. Dylan Rouse

Western Regional Arenacross Lites Class Final Standings

1. Cody VanBuskirk 149pts (1 Main Event Win)
2. Ben Nelko 129pts (2 Main Event Wins)
3. Jared Lesher 109pts (1 Main Event Win)
4. Carlen Gardner 107pts (1 Main Event Win)
5. Cheyenne Harmon 89pts (1 Main Event Win)
6. Dave Ginolfi 86pts
7. Dylan Rouse 86pts
8. Scott Zont 77pts
9. Dillon Cloyed 55pts
10. Brandon Marley 49pts

Eastern Regional Arenacross Lites Class Final Standings

1. Daniel Herrlein 120pts (2 Main Event Wins)
2. Dylan Walker 63pts
3. Jacob Williamson 49pts (1 Main Event Win)
4. Sean Cantrell 46pts (2 Main Event Wins)
5. Steve Roman 43pts
6. Justin Cooper 42pts
7. Lane Staley 39pts
8. DJ MacFarlane 38pts
9. Tyler McSwain 35pts
10. Henry Miller 34pts