2016 MXGP Of Europe | Race Highlights

Presented by Factory Effex

MXGP.com
COMPLETE RESULTS

VIDEOS | MXGP & Youthstream

Racing in the sand is a test on its own and with the addition of extreme weather conditions such a gusting winds, and heavy down pours of rain, a race which already demands a lot in terms of mental and physical strength is taken to the extreme. These factors made for some of the best racing in the world here at the third round of the FIM Motocross World Championship with the ruthless circuit of Valkenswaard proving to be a challenge that was capable of breaking both bikes and hearts while establishing legends such as the grand prix winners Monster Energy Yamaha Factory Racing's Romain Febvre and Red Bull KTM Factory Racing's Jeffrey Herlings.

2016 MXGP Of Europe | Race Highlights

MXGP Race One Top Ten
1. Tim Gajser (SLO, Honda), 34:41.033
2. Maximilian Nagl (GER, Husqvarna), +0:05.431
3. Romain Febvre (FRA, Yamaha), +0:33.443
4. Evgeny Bobryshev (RUS, Honda), +0:46.976
5. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, Yamaha), +0:51.297
6. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, Suzuki), +0:52.205
7. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), +0:52.378
8. Tommy Searle (GBR, Kawasaki), +1:00.386
9. Clement Desalle (BEL, Kawasaki), +1:10.664
10. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), +1:14.769

MXGP Race Two Top Ten
1. Romain Febvre (FRA, Yamaha), 34:55.696
2. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), +0:05.156
3. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, Yamaha), +0:12.437
4. Maximilian Nagl (GER, Husqvarna), +0:14.500
5. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, Suzuki), +0:17.253
6. Evgeny Bobryshev (RUS, Honda), +0:25.165
7. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, KTM), +0:27.558
8. Tim Gajser (SLO, Honda), +0:39.187
9. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), +0:53.250
10. Christophe Charlier (FRA, Husqvarna), +1:10.348

MXGP Overall Top Ten
1. Romain Febvre (FRA, YAM), 45 points
2. Maximilian Nagl (GER, HUS), 40 p.
3. Tim Gajser (SLO, HON), 38 p.
4. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 36 p.
5. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, YAM), 36 p.
6. Evgeny Bobryshev (RUS, HON), 33 p.
7. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, SUZ), 31 p.
8. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), 23 p.
9. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, KTM), 22 p.
10. Tanel Leok (EST, KTM), 19 p.

MXGP Championship Top Ten
1. Romain Febvre (FRA, YAM), 137 points
2. Tim Gajser (SLO, HON), 124 p.
3. Evgeny Bobryshev (RUS, HON), 107 p.
4. Jeremy Van Horebeek (BEL, YAM), 104 p.
5. Antonio Cairoli (ITA, KTM), 100 p.
6. Maximilian Nagl (GER, HUS), 84 p.
7. Shaun Simpson (GBR, KTM), 80 p.
8. Kevin Strijbos (BEL, SUZ), 79 p.
9. Tommy Searle (GBR, KAW), 63 p.
10. Glenn Coldenhoff (NED, KTM), 55 p.

MX2 Race One Top Ten
1. Jeffrey Herlings (NED, KTM), 35:12.127
2. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), +0:50.896
3. Petar Petrov (BUL, Kawasaki), +1:07.168
4. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, Suzuki), +1:23.048
5. Brent Van doninck (BEL, Yamaha), +1:26.054
6. Davy Pootjes (NED, KTM), +1:35.470
7. Benoit Paturel (FRA, Yamaha), +1:46.678
8. Ben Watson (GBR, Husqvarna), +2:07.789
9. Alvin Östlund (SWE, Yamaha), +2:10.450
10. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, Yamaha), -1 lap(s)

MX2 Race Two Top Ten
1. Jeffrey Herlings (NED, KTM), 35:17.872
2. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), +1:19.911
3. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, Suzuki), +1:25.404
4. Brent Van doninck (BEL, Yamaha), +1:29.679
5. Calvin Vlaanderen (NED, KTM), +1:31.724
6. Benoit Paturel (FRA, Yamaha), +1:35.487
7. Michele Cervellin (ITA, Honda), +1:54.833
8. Samuele Bernardini (ITA, TM), +1:59.315
9. Vsevolod Brylyakov (RUS, Kawasaki), +2:03.230
10. Alvin Östlund (SWE, Yamaha), +2:12.493

MX2 Overall Top Ten
1. Jeffrey Herlings (NED, KTM), 50 points
2. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), 44 p.
3. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, SUZ), 38 p.
4. Brent Van doninck (BEL, YAM), 34 p.
5. Benoit Paturel (FRA, YAM), 29 p.
6. Alvin Östlund (SWE, YAM), 23 p.
7. Michele Cervellin (ITA, HON), 21 p.
8. Vsevolod Brylyakov (RUS, KAW), 21 p.
9. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, YAM), 21 p.
10. Davy Pootjes (NED, KTM), 21 p.

MX2 Championship Top Ten
1. Jeffrey Herlings (NED, KTM), 150 points
2. Pauls Jonass (LAT, KTM), 112 p.
3. Jeremy Seewer (SUI, SUZ), 112 p.
4. Aleksandr Tonkov (RUS, YAM), 91 p.
5. Brent Van doninck (BEL, YAM), 78 p.
6. Petar Petrov (BUL, KAW), 76 p.
7. Benoit Paturel (FRA, YAM), 75 p.
8. Samuele Bernardini (ITA, TM), 60 p.
9. Alvin Östlund (SWE, YAM), 60 p.
10. Vsevolod Brylyakov (RUS, KAW), 59 p